| 
  • If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.

  • Stop wasting time looking for files and revisions. Connect your Gmail, DriveDropbox, and Slack accounts and in less than 2 minutes, Dokkio will automatically organize all your file attachments. Learn more and claim your free account.

View
 

Canton Selectmen

Page history last edited by John Healey 6 years, 5 months ago

 

Canton Comes of Age, 1797-1997, by Canton’s Bicentennial Committee, 187 (call no. 974.4 C)

 

Canton Selectmen

 

Name  Dates of Service 

Abel WentWorth

Joseph Leavitt

Horace Guild 

 

1841-1842 

Abel Wentworth

Horace Guild

John Endicott 

 

1842-1843 

Abel Wentworth

Nathl. Sumner

John Endicott 

 

1843-1844 

Abel Wentworth

John Endicott

Abel Farrington, Jr. 

 

1844-1845 

   1845-1846
   1846-1847 

John Endicott

William Shaller

Nathan Tucker 

 

1847-1848 

John Endicott

William Horton

Horace Guild 

 

1848-1849 

 John Endicott

William Horton

Horace Guild 

 

1849-1850 

John Endicott

William Horton

Ellis Tucker

 

1850-1851

 

John Endicott

Ellis Tucker

Abel Wentworth

 

1851-1852

John Endicott

C.H. French

WM. Mansfield

 

1852-1853

John Endicott

WM. Mansfield

Chas. Endicott

 

1853-1854

Cha's Endicott

WM. Mansfield

1854-1855

Chas Endicott

James T. SUmner

Abel Farrington 

 

1855-1856 

James T. Sumner

Abel Farrington

William Mansfield 

 

1856-1857 

James T. Sumner 

William Mansfield

Ellis Tucker

 

1857-1858

James T. Sumner

Ellis Tucker

Horace Guild 

 

1858-1859 

James T. Sumner

Ellis Tucker

Wiliam Mansfield 

 

1859-1860 

William Horton

Charles Endicott

William Mansfield 

 

1860-1861 

James T. Sumner

Ellis Tucker

John Hall 

 

1861-1862

James T. Sumner

Ellis Tucker

John Hall 

 

1862-1863 

William Horton

Ellis Tucker

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1863-1864 

William Horton

Charles Endicott

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1864-1865 

William Horton

Charles Endicott

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1865-1866 

William Horton

Charles Endicott

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1866-1867 

Jas. T. Sumner

Chas. Endicott

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1867-1868 

Jas T. Sumner

Chas. Endicott

Ezra S. Brewster 

 

1868-1869 

Chas. Endicott

WM. Horton

John D. Dunber, 2D 

 

1869-1870 

William Horton

E.S. Brewster

Rufus C. Wood 

 

1870-1871 

William Horton

Rufus C. Wood

Frederic Endicott 

 

1871-1872 

William Horton

Rufus C. Wood

Frederic Endicott 

 

1872-1873 

William Horton

W.W. Brooks

John Hall 

 

1873-1874 

William Horton

W.W. Brooks

John Hall 

 

1874-1875 

William Horton

William W. Brooks

Edward R. Eager 

 

1875-1876 

William Horton

W.W. Brooks

Edward R. Eager 

 

1876-1877 

William Horton

W.W. Brooks

Edw. R. Eager 

 

1877-1878 

W.W. Brooks

William Horton

Edw. R. Eager 

 

1878-1879 

WM. W. Brooks

William Horton

WM. O. Chapman 

 

1879-1880

Wm .W. Brooks

Wm. Horton

Wm. O. Chapman 

 

1880-1881 

William O. Chapman

Raymond S. Byam

Thomas F. Lyons 

 

 1881-1882

J.W.C. Seavey

Raymond S. Byam

Thomas F. Lyons 

 

1882-1883 

J.W.C. Seavey

Raymond S. Byam

Thomas F. Lyons 

 

1883-1884 

Thomas F. Lyons

Joseph W. Seavey

Larra E. Wentworth 

 

1884-1885 

Thomas F. Lyons

Joseph W. C. Seavey

Larra E. Wentworth 

 

1885-1886 

Jos. W. Wattles

Samuel H. Capen

Frank L. Pushaw 

 

1886-1887 

Thomas F. Lyons

Larra E. Wentworth

John Everett 

 

1887-1888 

Joseph W. Wattles

Larra E. Wentworth

Elwin A. Capen 

 

1888-1889 

Larra E. Wentworth

Edwin V. Kinsley

Bartholomew R. Doody 

1889-1890 

 Joseph W. Wattles

Raymond S. Byam

Bartholomew R. Doody

 

1890-1891 

John Everett

Bartholomew R. Doody

James H. Murphy 

 

1891-1892 

Bartholomew R. Doody

Frederic P. Drake

James H. Murphy 

 

1892-1893 

William W. Brooks

Frederic P. Drake

James H. Murphy 

 

1893-1894 

Francis D. Dunbar

Frederic P. Drake

Alfred Draper 

 

1894-1895 

Frederic P. Drake

Alfred Draper

James H. Murphy 

 

1895-1896 

Francis D. Dunbar

Frederic P. Drake

William P. Reynolds 

 

1896-1897 

James H. Murphy

Frederic P. Drake

William P. Reynolds 

 

1897-1898 

Joseph W. Wattles Jr.

Frederic P. Drake

Francis D. Dunbar 

 

1898-1899 

Joseph W. Wattles Jr.

Peter Daly

Francis D. Dunbar 

 

1899-1900 

Peter Daly

Charles Galligan

Francis D. Dunbar 

 

1900-1901 

Joseph W. Wattles Jr.

Frederic P. Drake

I. Chester Horton 

 

1901-1902 

Francis D. Dunbar

Frederic P. Drake

I. Chester Horton 

 

1902-1903 

Note:

In 1903 the town's annual report was adjusted to utilize the calendar year as opposed to the fiscal year.  Until 1903 both the annual town report and the list of elected officials both followed the fiscal year.  The 1903 report would cover town incomes and expenditures from January 31, 1902 through January 31, 1903.  The list of elected town officials would also follow the same model.  Officers elected for the year ending in January 31, 1903, served the year of January 31,1902 through January 31, 1903.   

 

In 1902, the elected term for selectmen changed from ending at the same time as the fiscal year (January 31, 1902) to ending on March 3, 1902.  Now the annual reports would show the receipts and expenditures for the year ending January 31, 1902 and the town officials elected and appointed for the year ending March 3, 1902.

 

On January 1, 1903 the town reports changed to follow the calendar year, so instead of the 1903 report being published for January 31 1904, it was published for the year ending December 31, 1903.  There was some crossover from this change as the previous year's reports were noted for the  year ending on January 31, 1903.  While the reports concerning the receipts and expenditures were altered to cover the calendar year, the reports of elected officials stayed with their elected term.  Thus, the annual town report for the year January,1 1903 through December 31, 1903 contained the list of town officials elected and appointed for the year ending March 7, 1904 as opposed to the year ending  March 7, 1903.  Elected officials are now shown in the reports for the year they are currently serving as opposed to the year they previously served.  The report for the year ending in December 31, 1903 shows the officials who served from March 1903 through March 1904 instead of March 1902 through March 1903.  The annual town reports continue in this fashion until further noted.

 

Francis D. Dunbar

Frederic P. Drake

I. Chester Horton

 

1903-1904 

Benjamin Leavitt

Frederic P. Drake

Andrew J. Cunningham

 

1904-1905 

Edwin V. Kinsley

Frederic P. Drake

Andrew J. Cunningham 

 

1905-1906 

Edwin V. Kinsley

Frederic P. Drake

Andrew J. Cunningham 

 

1906-1907 

Edwin V. Kinsley

Frederic P. Drake

Andrew J. Cunningham

 

1907-1908 

Joseph W. Wattles

Frederic P. Drake

Edwin V. Kinsley 

 

1908-1909 

Jospeh W. Wattles

Frederic P. Drake

Edwin V. Kinsley 

 

1909-1910 

Joseph W. Wattles

Frederic P. Drake

Edwin V. Kinsley

 

1910-1911 

Abner Morse

Joseph W. Wattles

Thomas D. Mullin

 

1911-1912 

J. Herbert Landick

Frederic P. Drake

Thomas D. Mullin

 

1912-1913 

Frederic P. Drake

Joseph W. Wattles

Ernest A. Guild

 

1913-1914 

Frederic P. Drake

Edwin V. Kinsley

Ernest A. Guild

 

1914-1915 

Francis P. Drake

Ernest A. Guild

Albert F. Morse

 

1915-1916 

Ernest A. Guild

Thomas D. Mullin

Joseph A. Murphy

 

1916-1917 

Ernest A. Guild

Thomas D. Mullin

Joseph A. Murphy 

 

1917-1918 

Ernest A. Guild

Thomas D. Mullin

Joseph A. Murphy 

 

1918-1919 

Ernest A. Guild

John G. Estey

Joseph A. Murphy

 

1919-1920 

Edward F. Healy

Joseph A. Murphy

John B. Robinson

 

1920-1921 

Joseph A. Murphy

Edward F. Healy

Ernest A. Guild 

 

1921-1922 

Joseph A. Murphy

Edward F. Healy

Ernest A. Guild 

 

1922-1923 

Charles K. Endicott

Joseph H. Kelleher

George P. Capen 

 

1923-1924 

Charles K. Endicott

Joseph H. Kelleher

George p. Capen 

 

1924-1925 

Ernest A. Guild

Aibert A. Boutelle

Leo J. Galligan

 

1925-1926

Ernest A. Guild

Edward P. McManus

Leo J. Galligan

 

1926-1927

Ernest A. Guild

Joseph W. Wattles

Leo J. Galligan

 

1927-1928

Ernest A. Guild

Joseph W. Wattles

Leo J. Galligan

 

1928-1929

Joseph W. Wattles

Charles H. Gelpke

Leo J. Galligan

 

1929-1930

Joseph W. Wattles

Charles H. Gelpke

J. Herbert E. Cushman

 

1930-1931

Joseph W. Wattles

Charles h. Gelpke

J. Herbert E. Cushman

 

1931-1932

Joseph W. Wattles

Charles H. Gelpke

J. Herbert E. Cushman

 

1932-1933

William F. Whitty

George C. Ketchum

J. Herbert E. Cushman

 

1933-1934

William F. Whitty

George C. Ketchum

J. Herbert E. Cushman

 

1934-1935

William F. Whitty

(resigned August 21, 1935)

George C. Ketchum

J. Herbert E. Cushman

Frank J. Caroll

(elected September 30, 1935)

 

 

1935-1936

J. Herbert E. Cushman

(Resigned August 19,1936)

Francis J. Carroll

Eugene J. Galligan 

 

1936-1937 

Eugene J. Galligan

Francis J. Carroll

George C. Ketchum 

 

1937-1938 

Eugene J. Galligan

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke 

 

1938-1939 

Eugene J. Galligan

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke 

 

1939-1940 

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke 

 

1940-1941 

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke

 

1941-1942

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke

 

1942-1943

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Albert J. Dahlke

 

1943-1944

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Joseph F. Kessler

 

1944-1945

Richard H. Henley

Francis J. Carroll

Joseph F. Kessler

 

1945-1946

Carlton B. Taber

Maurice E. Ronayne, JR

John L. Howard

 

1946-1947

Carlton B. Taber

Maurice E. Ronayne, JR.

John L. Howard

 

1947-1948

Carlton B. Taber

Maurice E. Ronayne JR.

John L. Howard

 

1948-1949

William F. Curtis, JR.

Carlton B. Taber

Maurice E. Ronayne JR.

 

1949-1950

Carlton B. Taber

Charles F. Leary

William A. Flanagan

 

1950-1951

Charles F. Leary

William A. Flanagan

Francis J. Carroll

 

1951-1952

William A. Flanagan

Francis J. Carroll

Charles F. Leary

 

1952-1953

Francis J. Carroll

Charles F. Leary

Orlow S. Bright, JR.

 

1953-1954

Charles F. Leary

Orlow S. Bright, JR.

Leonard P. Graham

 

1954-1955

Orlow S. Bright, JR.

Leonard P. Graham

Frank J. Carroll

 

1955-1956

Leonard P. Graham

Francis J. Carroll

Orlow S. Bright, JR.

 

1956-1957

Francis J. Carroll

Orlwo S. Bright, JR.

Leonard P. Graham

 

1957-1958

Orlow S. Bright, JR.

Leonard P. Graham

Francis J. Carroll

 

1958-1959

Leonard P. Graham

Frank J. Carroll

MacLaren H. MacGregor

 

1959-1960

Frank J. Carroll

MacLaren H. MacGregor

Leonard P. Graham

 

1960-1961

Maclaren H. MacGregor

Leonard P. Graham

Frank J. Carroll

 

1961-1962

Leonard P. Graham

Frank J. Carroll

(Resigned December 5, 1962)

MacLaren H. MacGregor

 

1962-1963

William V. Clark

MacLaren H. MacGregor

Leonard P. Graham

 

1963-1964

MacLaren H. MacGregor

Leonard P. Graham

William A. Flanagan

 

1964-1965

Leonard P. Graham

William A. Flanagan

Harold J. Fitzgerald

 

1965-1966

William A. Flanagan

Harold J. Fitzgerald

Richard B. Megly 

 

1966-1967 

Harold J. Fitzberald

Richard B. Megly

Henry S. Hampson

 

1967-1968

Richard B. Megly

Henry S. Hampson

Harold J. Fitzgerald

 

1968-1969

Henry S. Hampson

Harold J. Fitzgerald

Richard W. Murphy

 

1969-1970

Harold J. Fitzgerald

Richard W. Murphy

Paul A. Schneiders

 

1970-1971

Richard W Murphy

Paul A. Schneiders

Charles T. Brooks

 

1971-1972

Paul A. Schneiders

Charles T. Brooks

Sheila Cheimets

 

1972-1973

Charles T. Brooks

Sheila Cheimets

Daniel J. Flood

 

1973-1974

Sheila Cheimets

Daniel J. Flood

Joseph A. DeFelice, Jr.

 

1974-1975

Daniel J. Flood

Joseph A. DeFelice, Jr.

John F. Morgan

 

1975-1976

Joseph A. DeFelice Jr.

John F. Morgan

Daniel J. Flood

 

1976-1977

John F. Morgan

Daniel J. Flood

Donald A. Podgurski

 

1977-1978

Daniel J. Flood

(Resigned during term)

Edward J. Lynch, Jr. 

(appointed to fill vacancy)

Donald A. Podgurski

Brewster J. Gifford

 

 

1978-1979

Donald A. Podgurski

Brewster J. Gifford

Edward J. Lynch, Jr.

 

1979-1980

Brewster J. Gifford

Edward J. Lynch, Jr.

Richard R. Staiti

 

1980-1981

Edward J. Lynch

Richard R. Staiti

Anthony P. Andreatti

 

1981-1982

Richard R. Staiti

Anthony P. Andreatti

Edward J. Lynch

 

1982-1983

Anthony P. Andreatti

Edward J. Lynch

Richard R. Staiti

 

1983-1984

Edward J. Lynch, Jr.

Richard R. Staiti

Edward M. Sullivan

 

1984-1985

Richard R. Staiti

Edward M. Sullivan

Edward J. Lynch, Jr.

 

1985-1986

Edward M. Sullivan

Edward J. Lynch, Jr.

Richard R. Staiti

 

1986-1987

Edward J. Lynch,Jr.

Richard R. Staiti

Edward M. Sullivan

 

1987-1988

Richard R. Staiti

Edward M. Sullivan

Avril T. Elkort

 

1988-1989

Edward M. Sullivan

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

 

1989-1990

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

Michael D. Altfillisch

 

1990-1991

Michael D. Altfillisch

Avril T. Elkort

John. J. Connolly

 

1991-1992

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

Michael D. Altfillisch

 

1992-1993

John J. Connolly

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

Avril T. Elkort

 

1993-1994

John J. Connolly

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

Avril T. Elkort

 

1994-1995

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

 

1995-1996

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

 

1996-1997

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

 

1997-1998

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

 

1998-1999

John J. Connolly

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

Avril T. Elkort

 

1999-2000

George F. Jenkins

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

 

2000-2001

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

George F. Jenkins, Jr.

 

2001-2002

John J. Connolly

Victor P. DelVecchio

Avril T. Elkort

 

2002-2003

Victor D. DelVecchio

Avril T. Elkort

John J. Connolly

 

2003-2004

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Victor D. DelVecchio

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

 

 

2004-2005

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Victor D. DelVecchio

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

 

 

2005-2006

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Victor D. DelVecchio

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr. 

 

 

2006-2007

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Victor D. DelVecchio

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

 

 

2007-2008

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Victor D. DelVecchio

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

 

 

2008-2009

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

Victor DelVecchio

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

 

 

2009-2010

Victor D. DelVecchio

Avril T. Elkort

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

John J. Connolly

 

 

2010-2011

John J. Connolly

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

Victor D. DellVecchio

Robert E. Burr, Jr.

 

 

2011-2012

Robert. E. Burr, Jr.

Avril T. Elkort

Gerald A. Salvatori, Jr.

Victor D. Del Vecchio

John J. Connolly 

 

 

2012-2013 

 

 

 

Comments (0)

You don't have permission to comment on this page.